?

Log in

 
 
29 June 2020 @ 04:33 pm
ladies and gentlemen, welcome to the madhouse  
or, The Somewhat Chaotic Brain That Is piaffe.


(As you can see, we have some pretty wacky gatekeepers.)

If you want to join in on the madness, my policy is quite simple:

1. Friend this journal.
2. Comment here, and tell me a little bit about yourself, and why you friended me :)



After that, I most likely will add you.
Simple, huh?

So what are you waiting for? Go ahead...


(Banner made by marthamy_dear, layout by oblaye.)
 
 
Current Mood: happyhappy
Current Music: Wilbury Twist - Traveling Wilburys
 
 
 
Camilla Sandman: Guarded Ten and Rosemisscam on June 29th, 2006 10:50 am (UTC)
Oooh, nice FO banner.
the procrastinatorpiaffe on June 29th, 2006 02:30 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

Now, if only I could remember where I got it :0 I know I nabbed it from the lotricons community. I think. *goes to check*
the procrastinator: tre hmmmspiaffe on August 28th, 2006 08:27 am (UTC)
...and changed the banner to be more in line with the TLE theme.

(old banner was Faramir/Eowyn - nice, but a tad bit out of synch, methinks ^_^)
Laura: Trek - Neutral Zonecelestialwillow on November 26th, 2006 06:10 pm (UTC)
Hi, I'm one of the Mods from the Neutral Zone. Just so you know, we can't use png's due to their incompatability with Macs.

Could you re-do them as jpg's instead?

Thanks for playing, though, always fun to have new people! :)
the procrastinator: headdesk TOS stylepiaffe on November 28th, 2006 03:34 pm (UTC)
uh-oh...
whoops!

For some reason, I didn't see that little rule - even though I thoroughly read the whole post :p

done and uploaded now as wonderful jpegs. (or they should be)
Laura: Trek - Neutral Zonecelestialwillow on November 28th, 2006 04:02 pm (UTC)
Re: uh-oh...
No worries! All good now. Thanks for joining. :)
dearlybeloved18 on April 13th, 2007 01:18 am (UTC)
musicon100 picture
hey, i was checking out your musicon100 thingy with all the Living End pics, and i was impressed! they're very good.
so anyway, i wanted to know if you have the original picture of #39. Gold and if you do, if you could possibly send it to me?
the procrastinator: a TLE hug..with stripes!piaffe on April 17th, 2007 06:14 pm (UTC)
Re: musicon100 picture
wow, glad you like :)
As to the original for gold : I'd be happy to send it to you! Do you want me to post it here, or should I email it to you?
(Anonymous) on April 18th, 2007 05:50 pm (UTC)
Re: musicon100 picture
if you could post it here, that'd be awesome! =D
dearlybeloved18 on April 20th, 2007 12:56 am (UTC)
Re: musicon100 picture
oops, the last one i wasn't logged in. sorry. if you could post it here it'd make it easier. my computer's being all picky about emails lately.
the procrastinator: the other chris & billie / icon by mepiaffe on April 26th, 2007 04:33 am (UTC)
Re: musicon100 picture
No problem - here we go...



Enjoy!
dearlybeloved18 on April 27th, 2007 07:46 pm (UTC)
Re: musicon100 picture
Yay, thanks a bunch :)
the procrastinator: a TLE hug..with stripes!piaffe on April 28th, 2007 05:30 am (UTC)
Re: musicon100 picture
No problem - glad I could help :)

It is rather an..unusual picture of them, isn't it? Oh, those silly boys....
ladyamarraladyamarra on October 3rd, 2007 11:58 am (UTC)
Hello,

We are glad to welcome you to the tardis_bigbang Challenge as a
writer and thank you for your participation.

You will be invited as a member to the community within the next few days,
so please keep checking your invites and accept the invitation. (We
have only a limited amount of invites to give out at once, so please
accept as soon as possible!!)
This step is necessary for you to be
able to see all the locked organisation posts within the
community and to actively participate in the future.

Sincerely yours,
the Maintainers of TARDIS_bigbang
ladyamarraladyamarra on March 6th, 2008 03:12 pm (UTC)

"Hello,
In case you haven't seen the messages in the community, tardis_bigbang just wants to remind you that the rough drafts for the writers are due on March 16!
Don't panic! We do not require a finished story yet, it's merely for us to know how many stories we'll have to expect and who drops out.
The Artist sign up period comes to an end on March 23! So if you are unsure if you'll manage to finish the story in time or want to drop out as a writer, please think about taking part as an Artist instead!
There will also be a lot more important organisational posts in the future so we would like you to add our !modpost tag to your Lj tracker (Simply follow this LINK ) to stay up to date.

best regards,
your tardis_bigbang Mods"
the procrastinator: the fine art of procrastinationpiaffe on March 10th, 2008 11:02 am (UTC)
Actually, I was going to drop a line to the community about this - how detailed does the draft have to be? Because I'm sort of out of inspiration at the moment, so I don't think I could have a very detailed draft/half a story by that time :(
Sam Tyler: optimistic!sammad_martian on August 29th, 2008 01:53 am (UTC)
Hullo!

I was curious if you were still interested in playing Gene Hunt at aternatopia. I've just been released from a few social commitments and have been looking at getting active again; I would love a Gene to wail on Sam a bit. Up for the challenge? No pressure if not. Thanks for the read.
kickthenonce on September 2nd, 2008 10:14 am (UTC)
Hello!

(and yes, I have the journal and everything from a previous AV/aternatopia idea :D)

I am still interested in playing Gene, but RL has thrown me a bit of a curve so it might be a while before he can drop into Canada and bother surprise Sam. But yes, I'd love to! Plus, it'll give me an incentive to hurry up and finish watching properly season 2 :)
kickthenonce on September 2nd, 2008 10:22 am (UTC)
aaah - I see someone had put a hold on a Gene already, though the hold is about to expire.

I'll just have to see what happens there.

But either way...you're getting a Gene?
(and a Ray and a Chris, by the looks of things as well!)
the procrastinator: life on marspiaffe on September 3rd, 2008 04:12 pm (UTC)
I see I've been pipped to the post, as there already is a Gene in the community. Though I am considering bringing in Annie, if you're interested...?
Sam Tylermad_martian on September 4th, 2008 05:54 pm (UTC)
Indeed, drag. Though, bringing in an Annie would absolutely be quite groovy. Definitely need more LoM love over in Aternaville. :-)
the procrastinator: LOL - Sarah Jane & Rose are amusedpiaffe on September 4th, 2008 06:08 pm (UTC)
She can be all: "damn, seems like you weren't delusional after all" :)
Sam Tylermad_martian on September 5th, 2008 01:03 am (UTC)
Oooh, ouch. That'd hurt. I love it, haha!
Smitty 'Jaws' McPatchington, Esq.alec_towser on June 26th, 2009 03:42 pm (UTC)
Hey, I see you like classic rock and sci-fi stuff, like me!

The Beatles and the Who are awesome sauce. :D
the procrastinator: pete yaypiaffe on July 4th, 2009 02:31 pm (UTC)
It's a pretty good combination, in my opnion :D My latest 'obsession' has been the very awesome Battlestar Galactica.

I'm pretty annoyed that I missed seeing the Who when they came to my town this year :( But hopefully they will come here again!
one mouthy sandwich girl: !bsg : laura/cottle | hidestill_might_be on September 8th, 2009 05:53 am (UTC)
I hope you make it home safely. ♥

Friends? :)
the procrastinator: Sherm / gandolforfpiaffe on September 24th, 2009 01:24 pm (UTC)
Hey, sorry for not replying sooner - long story short, I was sick with the flu a week after coming back from *Con, and just getting back on the 'nets again now ;)

A course I've been doing all week to train articled clerks in commercial stuff (incl tax & accounting) has sapped my brain, so I'll be surprised if this makes any sense whatsoever.

I shall of course add you! (and I need more BSG icons - sacriledge! But here, have an icon of another awesome doctor named Sherman)
one mouthy sandwich girl: !bsg : laura/hera | gratitudestill_might_be on September 26th, 2009 08:10 am (UTC)
I'm sorry you were ill--but glad you're up and about the Interweb again! Seriously, we've missed you. :)

Yikes, that course sounds hard to teach. How's the new rotation? Do you like it better than the last one?
marydixgrl78 on September 9th, 2009 05:18 pm (UTC)
hiya Michelle, was great meeting you at the Con. friend me? :D
the procrastinator: adama explainspiaffe on September 24th, 2009 01:27 pm (UTC)
Hey, sorry I haven't gotten back to you sooner, but I was sick with the flu a week after coming back from Con, and have just recently started catching up with all LJ stuff :(

But I shall add you now!
(Anonymous) on September 24th, 2009 02:08 pm (UTC)
hey! sorry to hear you were ill. All better now? was great meeting you and hope to stay in touch. =) thanks for the add also.
marydixgrl78 on September 24th, 2009 02:09 pm (UTC)
was me btw who is glad you're better, hadn't signed in.
Wexweaponx2032 on September 10th, 2009 03:42 am (UTC)
Hey luv, this is your favorite partying roommate. :) I finally got around to friending you and I thought i'd say hey, so... hey :)
miri_d on October 1st, 2009 02:40 am (UTC)
Hey, I thought I would finally get around to friending you after D*Con.

I mean, since we slept together and all.

What, you don't remember? It was amazing. You said it was the best night of your life.

8D I also have photos of you as one of the erstwhile members of the Final Five of rememberlaura's par-tay.

Edited at 2009-10-01 02:42 am (UTC)